Privacy

 

Helix Aviation Pty Limited (ACN 010 354 079)

Privacy Policy

Helix Aviation Pty Limited is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust and has therefore agreed to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 of the Act. By disclosing information about you to us through this website or in any other way, you consent to the use of that information in the manner set out in this policy statement.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from un-authorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or email. We implement technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Any information that is added to this website can be picked up by search engines like Google or Yahoo. This is not in our control, but is an automatic process. Sending or publishing information to the internet places that information in the public domain, where it can be picked up by search engines. We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We collect personal information from you to enable us to help promote the purchase, sale, lease, rent, hire or exchange of any product or service for which we have engaged, communicate with you by email or phone, improve our web service and to personalise our service to you. We may also use the information to assist us with our internal client administration and analysis.

We may disclose information where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose for which your information was originally collected. We will not however disclose, sell, rent or otherwise exchange any information personal to you to any third party without your prior express approval. The only exceptions to this shall be in order to comply with any legal or law enforcement obligations, to enforce the Terms of Use of our website or to protect the rights and interests or property of Helix Aviation Pty Limited.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If any of the information you have given us changes at any time, you can directly access and make changes to your records by clicking the ‘Manage My Profile’ button after you have logged in. If you visit this website to read, browse or download information, our computer system will record information about the visit such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. To the extent hyperlinks or banner advertisements incorporating hyperlinks are utilised to access third party websites, you should be aware that these websites are not controlled by Helix Aviation Pty Limited and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies of each third party website to determine how your personal information will be utilised by their operators. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make web surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you are on a site. Although this website does not directly use cookies, you should be aware that indirect cookies may be used when you follow a link from this website to another website. We will always use our best endeavours to display information that is accurate but shall not be held liable for any errors or omissions or be held responsible for any actions undertaken by users of this site that arise from any displayed error or any omission.

We may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If a decision is made to change this Policy, we will post the changes to this space. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any change will mean that you have accepted that change.

If you have any questions about this Policy or you believe that your privacy has been breached by us you can email us at admin@aviationtrader.com.au or write to:

The Business Manager
Aviation Trader
PO Box 266
Lismore NSW 2480